Accident North American F-86D Sabre 53-4059, Monday 10 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-4059
MSN: 201-593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geiger AFB, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Geiger AFB, WA
Narrative:
Crashed into a fire truck on landing and burst into flames. Pilot Lt Walter C. Newton escaped unhurt. The fire truck speeding to another jet whose landing gear had collapsed.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 11 September 1956, p16
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html