Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2075H, Thursday 20 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 1956
Time:c. 18:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2075H
MSN: 2698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Destination airport:Harbor Field, MD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the Chesapeake Bay. Tommy Castall (23), Baltimore Oriole Baseball catcher. Last radio call "...75Hotel I'm going into the water" at 18:21. Body found five days later.

Sources:

ST. Petersburg Times 21 September 1956, p1/22 SEP 1956, p1