Mid-air collision Accident airplane , Monday 24 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 September 1956
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi E of Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training plane crashed into a house during Hurricane Flossy evacuation after collision "with another jet". Pilot Lt Roderick Adams (24) bailed out.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 26 SEP 1956, p5