| Date: | Monday 11 April 2022 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Bölkow Phoebus C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-1351 |
| MSN: | 817 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO) |
| Destination airport: | Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Bölkow Phoebus C lost control during flight and crashed in a wooded area near Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO). He died and the glider was destroyed.
The examination of the rudder control suggests the following scenario: As the turnbuckle screws moved evenly inwards or outwards depending on the direction of rotation when the turnbuckle nut was turned, the two turnbuckle screws on the turnbuckle of the right rudder pedal only had one or two threads in each other. Due to the tensile load when the rudder pedal was depressed in flight, the external thread of the turnbuckle screw with the harder material (steel) had torn the thread out of the turnbuckle nut with the softer material (brass). The shallow screw-in depth resulted in a low load-bearing capacity, which was not durable in the long term. The separation of the connection and the breakage of the wire lock meant that the rudder could no longer be controlled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU22-0209-3X |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Eyewitness
https://www.nw.de/lokal/kreis_lippe/oerlinghausen/23239880_Pilot-ist-bei-Absturz-seines-Segelflugzeugs-in-Oerlinghausen-gestorben.html https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/westfalen-lippe/segelflieger-absturz-oerlinghausen-100.html Location