Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86D Sabre 52-4282, Wednesday 10 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-4282
MSN: 190-685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chicago O'Hare Field, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86D Sabre jets collided and crashed into Lake Michigan. One pilot rescued from a raft. Other missing.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 11 October 1956, p19
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5601.html