Loss of control Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 PR-EFC, Monday 11 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 2022
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:EFAI - Escola de aviação Civil Ltd
Registration: PR-EFC
MSN: 1120
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Contagem-EFAI Helipad, MG (SNHN) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SNHN
Destination airport:SNHN
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter used for training crashed near the Heliport EFAI in Contagem.
Shortly after takeoff, control of the aircraft was lost, leading it to collide with a truck parked nearby.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilots suffered serious injuries.

Contributing factors.
- Attitude – undetermined.
The IN may have felt a greater level of confidence flying with an AL so experienced in fixed-wing aviation, which could have contributed to complacency and overconfidence in the AL’s ability. This allowed the takeoff roll to develop differently than expected.
- Training – a contributor.
The AL did neither receive specific instructions relative to the presence of the obstacle (high-voltage power lines) nor the procedures to follow when operating in proximity to it. This is an indication of inefficiencies in the structured training process designed to enhance knowledge, skills, and decision-making. Additionally, the pre-flight briefing was not conducted properly, representing a missed opportunity to address this critical factor.
- Handling of aircraft flight controls – a contributor.
The helicopter's flight controls were not applied correctly during takeoff, preventing the aircraft from reaching the necessary altitude to clear the high-voltage power line. Additionally, when the collective was increased to clear the obstacle, the right pedal was not applied with sufficient amplitude, allowing the helicopter to enter a left yaw and subsequently lose control.
- Limited pilot’s experience – a contributor.
Although highly experienced in fixed-wing aviation, the AL had no prior experience with rotary-wing aircraft, a state of affairs that led him to execute the takeoff inappropriately.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2022/04/11/helicoptero-cai-em-contagem-na-regiao-metropolitana-de-bh.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2022/04/12/imagens-mostram-momento-em-que-helicoptero-caiu-em-contagem-na-grande-bh-video.ghtml

https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/helicoptero-com-duas-pessoas-cai-em-contagem-aeronave-corre-risco-de-explosao-1.2651849
https://noticias.r7.com/minas-gerais/helicoptero-cai-dentro-de-centro-de-distribuicao-de-contagem-mg-11042022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2016 PR-EFC EFAI - Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda 0 Contagem, Minas Gerais sub
Loss of control

Location

Media: