This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1943 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Exeter, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito ????: Slightly damaged in a accident at RAF Exeter. 01/04/1943
Crew:???? Ok
AC1 (P/703470) Hipolit LICHMÍRA (pol.driver) PAF - serious injured.
in an accident while driving a tractor at R.A.F. Exeter. 01/04/1943
At 16:30 hrs he was driving a tracter with trailer en tow carrying large oxygent cylinders for charging aircraft with oxygent. He brought the oxygent cylinders into position near the aircraft and in doing so the engine stoped. He started the engine with the reverse gear engaged and the tractor went towards the aircraft. Lichmire endeavoured to stop it but was knocked down by propeller and the tractor ran over him.
He was admitted to Exminster Emergency hospital and died in hospitel at 06/04/1943
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/307/307Story.html
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF