Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86F Sabre , Friday 26 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a F-84 Thunderjet over the Pacific. Lt John W. Ross ejected and rescued by a fishing boat.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 26 October 1956, p4