| Date: | Monday 11 April 2022 |
| Time: | c. 13:42 |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 32 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GPEP |
| MSN: | 25021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sault Ste Marie, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS) |
| Destination airport: | Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately owned PZL Wilga aircraft was on route from Timmins, Ontario (CYTS) to Sault Ste Marie, Ontario (CYAM) with the pilot as the sole occupant. The aircraft had been filled with 52 gallons of fuel prior to departure and the pilot/owner determined it was sufficient fuel to reach CYAM. On route, the aircraft encountered head winds which increased fuel consumption.
Power was reduced and mixture leaned to increase range but as the aircraft approached CYAM the pilot reported minimum fuel to the tower and was provided a straight in approach. Prior to the approach the engine quit due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot performed a forced landing in an area covered with small trees. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft suffered substantial damage.
This was the pilot's first flight since obtaining the aircraft.
Sources:
https://saultonline.com/2022/04/detailed-account-of-afternoon-plane-crash/ https://www.sootoday.com/local-news/emergency-crews-respond-to-report-of-plane-crash-5253963 https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/398/398576.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex SP-FWD, SP-PBN
Location
Media: