Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VP-YNW, Saturday 1 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 March 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bulawayo Light Plane Club
Registration: VP-YNW
MSN: DHA711
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shabani Airport, Midlands, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shabani Airport, Midlands, Southern Rhodesia (FVSH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA711; built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW, Shipped February 1942 to SAAF at Durban on the s.s "Berwickshire". Allocated RAF serial as DX609; taken on charge by SAAF as '2406'. On SAAF charge at census 31.10.45. To Southern Rhodesia 8.10.46 as DX609. Operated by 4 FTS Heany [1949-50]. To 5 FTS, Thornhill. To Southern Rhodesia AF 29.2.52; probably as SR94. To Flying Instructors School, Cranbourne, coded "2". Also reported coded "7" [July 1954]

Civil registered as VP-YNW 1st quarter of 1956 (between 1.1.56 and 31.3.56) to Bulawayo Light Plane Club, Kumalo, Southern Rhodesia.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Shabani Airport, Midlands, Southern Rhodesia 1.3.58. Registration VP-YNW cancelled 31.3.58.

Shabani Airport is now Zvishavane Airport (ICAO: FVSH) a private airport in Zvishavane, Zimbabwe.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus7.html
3. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
4. https://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/tigermoth.htm
5. https://metar-taf.com/airport/FVSH