Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) S2-AFL, Sunday 10 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AFL
MSN: 28648/888
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 (S2-AFL) and a Boeing 777-300ER (S2-AHN) of Biman Bangladesh Airlines were damaged in a ground contact incident at Dhaka Airport, Bangladesh.
The nose radome of the Boeing 777 was damaged after coming in contact with the vertical stabilizer of the Boeing 737-800.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/nrb/departure-arrival/airlines-more/news/biman-planes-collide-hangar-3002946
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-afl#2b6e6d94

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2003 N303TZ American Trans Air 0 Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) min
3 July 2022 S2-AFL Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron
24 June 2024 S2-AFL Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 near Dhaka min

Location