This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off Punta San Fernando, B.C. -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Private American Cessna twin aircraft collided at 3500ft with a Mexican Border Patrol aircraft over the Pacific and crashed into the Pacific Ocean (Capt Abraham Perez Lechuga) while "pirating lobsters". Possibly a Cessna T-50.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 29 NOV 1956, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19561128.1.1&srpos=1&e=28-11-1956-02-12-1956--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Lechuga------- 