Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AXH, Tuesday 5 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AXH
MSN: 19000569
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD2856, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, landed on the wrong runway at Santos Dumont Airport (SBRJ), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in night time conditions.
The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 20L, but landed on runway 20R.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://aeroin.net/pouso-do-aviao-da-azul-na-pista-errada-no-rio-e-classificado-como-incidente-grave-pelo-cenipa/

https://youtu.be/G-pQQ4HykJ8?t=1909

Location