This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Antonio, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Army-type training planes collided. One crashed, killing the pilot. The other plane a Fairchild PT-19 with 2 occupants crash-landed. Rented civil planes and occupants from Lackland AFB.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 15 January 1951, p3