Wirestrike Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277363

Date:Thursday 24 March 2022
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:G2 Aeroagrícola
Registration: PT-GUD
MSN: 200374
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Rolândia, Ipiranga do Norte, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ipiranga do Norte-Fazenda Rolândia Airstrip, MT
Destination airport:Ipiranga do Norte-Fazenda Rolândia Airstrip, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an agricultural airstrip at Fazenda Rolândia, in the municipality of Ipiranga do Norte, MT, at around 19:00 UTC, in order to carry out a flight of pesticide application at Fazenda Olinda.
During the application of the product, the pilot identified an electrical wire, diverting from below, coming to touch the plantation and, subsequently, colliding with a pole of a second low voltage line.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Perception - contributed
- Flight planning - contributed;
- Low pilot experience - undetermined;
- Decision making process - undetermined; and
- Management supervision - undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2022/03/25/aviao-agricola-bate-em-fio-de-alta-tensao-em-cai-em-mt.ghtml

https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-agricola-bate-em-rede-de-alta-tensao-e-cai-no-nortao/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2009 PT-GUD São Borba, RS unk