Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4D D-1380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277365

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4D
Owner/operator:LSV Neuwied e.V.
Registration: D-1380
MSN: 12
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lutterkopf, Welsberg -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield (LOKL)
Destination airport:Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield (LOKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Nimbus glider that departed from Lienz Nikolsdorf went missing while flying over the Austrian mountains.
The aircraft was later found to have impacted the Lutterkopf Mountain in South Tyrol, Italy.

Sources:

Eyewitness
https://www.stol.it/artikel/chronik/segelflieger-im-pustertal-abgestuerzt-2-tote
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus4.htm
https://www.suedtirolnews.it/chronik/pustertal-ermittlungen-nach-segelflugzeug-unglueck
https://www.ildolomiti.it/cronaca/2022/terribile-schianto-con-laliante-sven-aveva-solo-17-anni-il-suo-corpo-senza-vita-e-quello-dellistruttore-gerhard-marzinzik-sono-stati-trovati-a-2-mila-metri-di-quota
https://www.aerokurier.de/segelflug/abschied-gerhard-marzinzik-toedlich-verunglueckt/