Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EFH, Tuesday 12 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EFH
MSN: 35012/2923
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Ryanair 737-800 was struck by an airport vehicle on the apron at Alicante Airport. The airport car became stuck under the aircraft fuselage.
Ryanair reported in a statement to local media that the handling agent failed to set the parking brake of vehicle. It then rolled under the fuselage of the stationary Boeing 737-800, causing some minor exterior damage.
The aircraft resumed service some 24 hours later.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-yer-araci-ile-carpisti-2/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dya#2b7a4ae1
https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-transportes/noticias-de-aerolineas/un-coche-de-groundforce-se-incrusta-en-los-bajos-de-un-avion-de-ryanair-en-alicante-317377.html

Location