Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-436 (SF) N733CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277368

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:11:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436 (SF)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Charters II
Registration: N733CK
MSN: 25849/2381
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kalitta Charters II flight K5835, a Boeing 737-436(SF), struck multiple birds on departure and returned to the airport.
A post flight inspection revealed damage to the pitot tube.
The aircraft resumed service about 24 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n733ck#2b773cdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 2020 N733CK Kalitta Charters II 0 Greater Rochester International Airport (ROC/KROC), NY min
Runway excursion