This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1953 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Douglas AD-1 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | ATU-301, United States Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 09346 |
| MSN: | 2174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile South of NAS Corpus Christi, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAAS Cabaniss Field, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Naval Air Station Corpus Christi (NGP/KNGP) |
Narrative:Douglas AD-1 Skyraider Bu No 09346, ATU-301 (Advanced Training Unit-301) US Navy: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 January 1953 when crashed 1 mile South of NAS Corpus Christi, TX. Pilot Lt (jg) Lewis H. Petersen (aged 23) - was killed
Lieutenant Petersen was assigned to the Naval Air Station, Corpus Christie, Texas. He had served in Korea as a Naval aviator completing 63 combat missions operating from the carriers USS Boxer and USS Valley Forge.
Petersen was awarded the Combat Action Ribbon, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Presidential Unit Citation and the Republic of Korea War Service Medal.
Sources:
1. Sweetwater Reporter 12 January 1953, p.1
2. AAIR (KCR)
3.
https://militaryhallofhonor.com/honoree-record.php?id=228580 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Corpus_Christi#History 