Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley BD252, Wednesday 22 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1942
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: BD252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leeming, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the afternoon of 22nd April 1942 this 77 Squadron aircraft was to have been flown on a training flight, recorded on the AM Form 1180 as being an interception exercise but also to give the second pilot some form of air experience as he had been unfit to fly for some time. The captain of the aircraft forgot that he should only give the pilot flying time in the air but this did not include allowing him to take off.

On take off from Leeming with the second pilot at the controls, the aircraft swung off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/bd252b.html