This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Rick Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco Ferry Building |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco Int' Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The three seater, ponton equipped helicopter crashed into the water after take-off from Ferry Building heliport. Pilot (27) drowned.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 21 DEC 1956, p1
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/nee19010 https://www.newspapers.com/image/458370113/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQ1ODM3MDExMywiaWF0IjoxNjYyODg2MzM5LCJleHAiOjE2NjI5NzI3Mzl9.Cj7bHlWQkCIzf81OAeGRA0Bkkhk-5bwyv04DGgSHz6Q 