Incident ATR 42-600 JA12HC, Wednesday 13 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:c. 10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:Hokkaido Air System, opf Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA12HC
MSN: 1603
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127XT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Sapporo Airfield/Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Destination airport:Memanbetsu Airport (MMB/RJCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR 42-600 of Hokkaido Air System (NTH), operating flight JAL/JL2721 from Sapporo/Okadama to Memanbetsu, suffered a computer trouble just after takeoff. The airplane returned to Okadama where a safe landing was carried out about 40 minutes later.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4a3e38e95eea7ad08a6ac0c2716c6f6df1687438
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl2721#2b794a0d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2025 JA12HC Hokkaido Air System, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Sapporo Airfield/Okadama (OKD/RJCO) non

Location