Incident Sling Aircraft Sling 2 , 11 Apr 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277385

Date:11-APR-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sling Aircraft Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gympie Airport (YGYM), Kybong, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gympie Airport, QLD (GYP/YGYM)
Destination airport:Gympie Airport, QLD (GYP/YGYM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a bounced landing during a training exercise. The fourth bounce resulted in a propeller strike and damage to the nose gear.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/