Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Sunday 6 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 January 1957
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1,5 mi SW of Atlantic, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Glenview, IL
Destination airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Narrative:
Navy jet disappeared from a six ship formation in a swampy area after pilot radioed 13:15 he running out of fuel and no compass and bailing out. Wreckage and body of USNR Lt Cmdr Joseph H. Neri (32) found near Atlantic Aux.AF, NC.

Sources:

Star-News 7+8+9 January 1957, p1