Incident Cessna 172G VR-UEA, Tuesday 15 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Royal Brunei Flying Club
Registration: VR-UEA
MSN: 54342
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brunei Old Airport -   Brunei
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered 1973 ex 9M-AOM. Damaged in unknown circumstances. Wreck sold in Singapore. Registration cancelled 13 March 1976.

Sources:

Air Britain News, July 1981, p. 203.