This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 120063 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moringhem - Zudausques (in between), Pas-de-Calais département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Arques airfield (base) |
| Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:The aircraft went down in aerial combat with 121 Squadron RAF Spitfires.
Oberleutnant Karl-August Crull did not survive and was laid to rest in the Heldenfriedhof Wizernes at St Omer.
That afternoon the 'weisse 7' of Gefreiter Alfred Eickelmann fell to 121 Squadron, too. He belonged to the 1. Staffel and went missing between Cap Gris Nez and Calais.
The 20-year-old pilot is still missing to this day.
Sources:
PV-JG26 (053); GQM (#5); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, page 533
WASt-Gräberkartei
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf Google Maps