Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pomigliano airfield /Pomigliano d'Arco, near Naples, Campania -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomigliano airfield /Pomigliano d'Arco
Destination airport:Pomigliano airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Took off at 17:15 hrs for Naples patrol under Atom. 03/01/1944
Returned for both engine trouble. Landing in base at 18:25 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (????) S. WALKER (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) D. WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

ORB 255 Sqdn RAF