Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar , Monday 28 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into lake. No trace of the F9F-6 Cougar or Marine Reserve pilot Capt Kenneth R. Perkins (35) found.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 29 January 1957, p1