This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 February 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Interstate L-6 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Compton Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 100ft and crashed in a field. Pilot Virgil Payne (35), Lynwood, CA, killed.
Sources:
ST. Petersburg Times 4 February 1957, p8
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=WPJ19570204.1.1&srpos=13&e=04-02-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Payne------- 