Accident Kamov Ka-52 RF-13441 98 Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277414

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-13441 98 Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near of Husarivka, Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 April 2022, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 attack helicopter (possibly RF-13441, 98 yellow) was shot down by Ukrainian soldiers from the 93rd Mechanized Brigade near the village of Husarivka, Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast. At least one crew member, polkovnik Vasily Kleshchenko from the 344. TsBP, did not survive.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1514891125793951746?t=Uon0a6c877Iq2m27CN3-Vg&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1515733321862594567?t=f6HmOReJeDcmsWUjLWIJMw&s=19
https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/holodnoyarivtsi-zbyly-rosijskyj-udarnyj-gelikopter-ka-52/
https://youtu.be/re31gPAQB44?si=cluLRavZ0EU940VS
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02nRgdEbXNyqrpKeWCfSbkgvWCuRGv3mEGJoEmpx3BEZnd7bZt8Wh4uCriZGgCAH2tl&id=105014091900208&fbclid=IwAR1tTZ1lf0ny45kp_WWDm2Oa0YZCDzPm-cRZ8AEQienF9IzrJ0kFZ-VYhho

Media: