Accident airplane (2x) , Tuesday 5 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1957
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bartow AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two single engine Air Force trainer planes collided over the Everglades and crashed. The sole occupant of the one bailed out successfully. The civil instructor of the other was killed and the student critical injured during attempted bail-out.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 6 February 1957, p1+46