Incident Airbus A340-642 5N-AAM, Thursday 14 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 2022
Time:c. 00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Azman Air
Registration: 5N-AAM
MSN: 765
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Video footage shared on social media show an Azman Air Airbus A340-642 on the apron with a fire around what appears to be the left-hand main gear or center body gear while passengers are deplaning via airstairs.

The airline's sole A340 arrived at Jeddah as flight ZQ2350 on April 14, 2022 around 00:30 local time, which would be the likely time of the occurrence.
Conflicting reports on social media, however, suggest the occurrence took place at Kano Airport before departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5n-aam#2b7b1c4e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 2009 G-VYOU Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Takeoff data based on wrong takeoff weight

Location

Media: