Serious incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 F-OMYR, Sunday 10 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Air Antilles
Registration: F-OMYR
MSN: 969
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Saint-François Aerodrome, Grande-Terre -   Guadeloupe
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 suffered an airprox incident with a tandem of parachutists while on the RNP30 approach whose trajectory passed close to the vertical of the Saint-François airfield

The crew of F-OMYR was carrying out a local check flight from the Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP), on which runway 12 was in service. The pilot of a Cessna U206D Super Skywagon, F-GERB, dropped parachutists in the Saint-François drop zone, located near one of the branches of the RNP runway 30 procedure at PTP.

The controller occupying the SOL/LOC/APP positions was relieved by a colleague. After the handover, the F-OMYR crew requested to execute an RNP runway 30 approach, which the controller accepted. The Saint-François parachute drop zone was not configured and could not be displayed on the controller's radar screen. The procedures for runway 12 were displayed and the controller additionally displayed the DULBO and LOMPA points of the RNP 30 procedure. Recently qualified, the controller had little experience using this procedure and the runway 30 configuration at Pointe-à-Pitre. When the F-GERB pilot announced that he would carry out a new drop, the controller did not anticipate that the trajectory of F-OMYR could conflict with that of the parachutists.

When the pilot of F-GERB called back one minute before the drop, the controller gave him implicit authorization to begin the drop, with the phraseology “recall end of drop” and not with the phraseology provided in controlled airspace “drop approved ". The F-OMYR crew was unaware that the drop had been approved and believed that the controller's instructions would ensure their separation from the skydivers and the aircraft. The controller was then busy communicating with another aircraft. The F-OMYR crew turned south shortly before the DULBO point, as provided for in the RNP 30 procedure. The controller was surprised by the trajectory of the F-OMYR and then became aware of the conflict. He tried unsuccessfully to contact the pilot of F-GERB. As the controller did not know the position of the skydivers, he did not give instructions to the F-OMYR crew for fear of aggravating the situation. The F-OMYR crew continued with the procedure, unknowingly crossed the drop axis and passed close to a tandem of parachutists without detecting their presence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-de-havilland-dhc-6-registered-f-omyr-operated-by-caire-on-10-04-2022-at-the-vertical-of-saint-francois-ad-guadeloupe/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-omyr#2b71b731