| Date: | Thursday 31 March 2022 |
| Time: | 09:04 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243F |
| Owner/operator: | Turkish Airlines Cargo |
| Registration: | TC-JDP |
| MSN: | 1092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A THY Turkish Airlines Airbus A330-200 freighter, registration TC-JDP performing flight TK-6305 from Istanbul (Turkey) to London Stansted,UK, landed on Stansted's runway 04 but dropped a number of brake pads during roll out.
On April 15th 2022 the AAIB reported the occurrence was rated a serious incident and is being investigated by the AAIB. The aircraft sustained minor damage, the brake packs are awaiting additional assessment.
The aircraft was able to return to Istanbul about 26 hours after landing and resumed service.
Sources:
1.
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a330-operated-by-turkish-airlines-on-31-03-2022-at-stansted/ 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jdp#2b54a407 3.
https://avherald.com/h?article=4f777eb0&opt=0 4.
https://www.aeroinside.com/16881/thy-a332-at-london-on-mar-31st-2022-dropped-brake-pads-on-landing Location
Media:
Turkish Cargo, TC-JDP, Airbus A330-243F at Tallin, Estonia 28 September 2018, 21:08: