Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) F-ORVS, Monday 4 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 2022
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Tahiti
Registration: F-ORVS
MSN: 1192
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atuona Airport, Marquesas Islands (AUQ/NTMN) -   French Polynesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nuku Hiva Airport (NHV/NTMD)
Destination airport:Atuona Airport, Marquesas Islands (AUQ/NTMN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Tahiti flight VT823, an ATR 72-600, suffered a hard touchdown during an attempted landing at Atuona Airport, Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia.
The aircraft was at about 100 ft on final approach when a downdraft pushed the aircraft towards the ground. The crew could not avoid a hard contact with the runway and performed a go-around.
The flight landed normally on the second attempt.
The incident aircraft was ferried to Papeete on 14 April 2022.

Contributing Factors
The crew’s choice of the RNP 20 approach, which appears to have exposed them more to the risks of turbulence and wind shear, may have been influenced by an inadequate meteorological service at Hiva Oa–Atuona. This service did not provide the level of accuracy needed for pilots to select the most suitable runway for approach and landing.

Factors that may have contributed to continuing the approach despite the stabilization criteria no longer being met, and then to the hard landing:
- Accepting the destabilization of the approach without interrupting it, due to recurrent turbulent conditions on runway 20.
- The operator’s definition of stabilization criteria that were not sufficiently adapted to a steep approach.
- Difficulty in effectively responding to wind shear at low altitude due to the absence of detection systems, either on the ground or on board.

The simultaneous opposing control inputs resulting from the captain’s reflex action led to the unintended disconnection of the autopilot (PUM).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-f-orvs-operated-by-air-tahiti-on-04-04-2022-at-atuona/

Location