This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2684 |
| MSN: | G9+FL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bönninghardt airfield (near), Alpen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Venlo airfield, the Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen.
Aircraft went into a spin and the radio operator bailed out. Pilot regained control at 1200 metres and landed the aircraft safely. The parachute of the radio operator got stuck on the MG-15:
(FF) Ofw Herzog, Gerhard / unhurt
(Bf) Fw Gross, Walter / killed
Sources:
GQM (#5-8); NVM (NJG1_I_011)
WASt-Gräberkarte