This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 April 2022 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle (Ram Conversion) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N421GT |
| MSN: | 421C0881 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5519 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Comanche County Airport (3K8), Coldwater, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Sterling Muni Airport, IL (I63) |
| Destination airport: | Comanche County Airport (3K8) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After landing on Rwy 18, the aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the nose gear collapse during the landing sequence at Comanche County Airport (3K8), Coldwater, Kansas.
The four occupants onboard the twin engine airplane were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=421GT https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N421GT/history/20220414/1310Z/I63/3K8 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4fffe&lat=37.787&lon=-96.265&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-04-14&leg=2 https://www.wibw.com/2022/04/15/pilot-passengers-escape-serious-injury-comanche-county-plane-crash/ https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/208683243/n421gt-1980-cessna-421c (for sale listing)
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/089/089476.jpg (photo)
Location