| Date: | Friday 15 April 2022 |
| Time: | 08:37 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Leasing Inc DBA Quantum Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N7516G |
| MSN: | 3513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15010 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gila Bend Municipal Airport (E63), Gila Bend, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
| Destination airport: | Gila Bend Municipal Airport, AZ (E63) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 15, 2022, about 0837 mountain standard time, a Robinson R22 helicopter, N7516G, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Gila Bend, Arizona. The student pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The solo student pilot was conducting a cross-country flight when it impacted the terrain 212 ft before the approach end of the runway at the destination airport. The helicopter then slid about 30 ft and came to rest on its right side. A witness located about 1/2 mile west of the accident site reported seeing the helicopter go down and stated that the rotor blades were rotating before the impact.
Postaccident airframe and engine examinations revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Given the upright orientation of the wreckage at impact, the significant damage to the underside of the fuselage, engine and skids, damage to the main rotor blades, coupled with the witness statement, were all consistent with a loss of control and a subsequent uncontrolled descent that resulted in the collision with terrain.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain control during the landing approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.abc15.com/news/region-central-southern-az/one-person-killed-after-helicopter-crash-at-gila-bend-airport%3f_amp=true https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104949 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7516G https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7516G/history/20220415/1526Z/KCHD/E63 https://www.quantumhelicopters.com/ https://www.quantumhelicopters.com/sites/default/files/uploads/R22-pic.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:
Media: