| Date: | Saturday 16 April 2022 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Aviair |
| Registration: | VH-NPT |
| MSN: | TH-1769 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near East Kimberley Regional Airport, Kununurra, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM) |
| Destination airport: | Kununurra-East Kimberley Regional Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During approach to runway 12 at East Kimberley Regional Airport (KNX/YPKU), the pilot reported the aircraft was on fire. The aircraft collided with terrain short of the runway and was destroyed. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger was fatally injured.
Contributing factors
- On approach to runway 12 at Kununurra, a fault associated with the landing gear electrical system likely ignited fuel from the cabin heater supply line, resulting in a significant and sustained cockpit fire.
- Due to smoke in the cockpit, the pilot lost visual reference to both the instruments and outside environment. This, combined with the direct exposure to flames, led to a divergence from the extended runway centre line and the aircraft impacting terrain off the airfield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2022-026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-026/ https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/kununurra-plane-crash-emergency-crews-rush-to-airport-as-aircraft-overshoots-runway-c-6466560 https://au.news.yahoo.com/two-injured-wa-plane-crash-023811614.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHNPT/history/20220415/2200Z/YBRM/YPKU https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/958e68db8ec392a937d7807525b7719999985a8a (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N532TM