Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N616SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277449

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:c. 17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Pumpkin Eater LLC
Registration: N616SK
MSN: 17273381
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Seminole, Pinellas County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:Lake Seminole, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk II floatplane crashed after engine issues and nosed over upon the waters of Lake Seminole, Pinellas County, Florida.
There were no reported injuries to the two occupants.

Sources:

https://www.wfla.com/news/pinellas-county/small-plane-splashes-down-in-lake-seminole-officials-say/
https://www.fox13news.com/news/small-plane-flips-on-lake-seminole-in-pinellas-county-fire-officials-say
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N616SK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a806a2&lat=27.834&lon=-82.809&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-04-15
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N616SK