This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Operating Company of South Africa Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-AEF |
| MSN: | 6026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baragwanath Airport, Near Johannesburg, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Baragwanath Airport, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa (FASY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 6026 (Gipsy Major #5205/5206): to De Havilland South Africa with C of A 3921 issued 26.5.33 and delivered 30.6.33. Registered in South Africa as ZS-AEF [C of R 110] 28.7.33 to The Aircraft Operating Co of South Africa Pty Ltd, Johannesburg; for use on 20,000 sq mile air route survey of Northern Rhodesia (the present day Zambia).
Crashed following steep turn after take-off turn at 250 feet altitude and fell to ground at Baragwanath, Johannesburg 26.9.33. Aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground, killing Pilot William John Charles Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick, founder and Managing Director of The Aircraft Operating Co of South Africa and passenger Sir Michael Oppenheimer
According to a contemporary report in the "New York Times" )September 27, 1933, Page 23):
"PRETORIA, South Africa, Sept. 26 -- Major Charles Kennedy Cochran-Patrick, a distinguished wartime pilot, and Sir Michael Oppenheimer were killed this morning when their airplane crashed at Baragwanath Airdrome and burst into flames. Stanley People, ground engineer, made a heroic effort to save the fliers".
Sir Michael Oppenheimer, 2nd Baronet, was born on 26 December 1892. He was the son of Sir Bernard Oppenheimer, 1st Baronet. and Lena Straus. He married Caroline Magdalen Harvey, daughter of Sir Robert Grenville Harvey, 2nd Baronet. and Emily Blanche Murray, on 16 December 1920. He died on 26 September 1933 at age 40. He was educated at Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England. He was admitted to Inner Temple entitled to practice as a barrister.
Sources:
1. "New York Times" )September 27, 1933, Page 23):
https://www.nytimes.com/1933/09/27/archives/british-fliers-die-in-crash-in-africa-major-cochranpatrick-noted.html 2. "DEATH OF MAJOR COCHRAN-PATRICK, D.S.O., M.C." Flight. XXV: 971. 28 September 1933. No. 1292
3.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.phpscotland/kennedy.php 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick#Postwar_life 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-i-baragwanath-2-killed 8.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p54701.htm#i547009 9.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 10.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 11.
https://www.geni.com/people/Sir-Curt-Oppenheimer-2nd-Bt/6000000047886527053 12.
https://www.thepeerage.com/p54701.htm 13.
https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q76123146 14.
https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH84_Dragon.html 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dragon#Accidents_and_incidents 16.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/FASY 