Incident Mil Mi-8MSB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277455

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MSB
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of the country, possibly Chernihiv -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Mi-8MSB helicopter transporting ammunition (3BM44 APFSDS, a 125mm smoothbore shells) was presumably shot down by the Russian Force in the north of the country. However some sources claimed that it happened during cross border raid in Bryansk Oblast, Russia.
Russian officials said a Ukranian Mi-8 helicopter was shot down by S-400 near Chernihiv.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1515301572137435140
https://tass.com/defense/1438181
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=164569745944642&id=105014091900208

Media: