Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey ZK-YAY, Sunday 17 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-YAY
MSN: 1DK-365C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waimea Estuary, Mapua, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating an approach for a water landing to low level with the gear down, but not an actual water landing. The pilot reported that during the go-around, the aircraft made contact with the water and subsequently flipped over. Both the pi lot and the passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.1news.co.nz/2022/04/17/float-plane-sinks-in-estuary-near-nelson-two-injured/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/128386085/passengers-safe-after-plane-lands-in-tasman-estuary
CAA occurrence number 22/1973

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/22381_1397083305.jpg (photo)

Nelson Mail report dated 18 April 2022

Images:

Balclutha 24Dec2007