This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 April 2022 |
| Time: | 12:24 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | N3062J |
| MSN: | 55115 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | NE of Buffalo, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:JetBlue Airways flight B62033, an Airbus A220-300, diverted to Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF) after one engine was shut down while en route to Houston.
The aircraft departed Boston-Logan International Airport, Massachusetts, USA at 11:29 UTC. Almost an hour into the flight, the crew was forced to shut down one of the engines. The decision was made to divert to Buffalo, NY, where it landed safely at 13:06 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3062j#2b8324a1 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=blZ5UQVMTms 