Accident ERCO Ercoupe 415 N...., Sunday 14 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marathon, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerline April 15 1957 and crashed near Marathon, FL. Thurman M. Riley was one of the two fatalities

When Thurman M Riley was born on 17 January 1921, in Ohio, United States, his father, Jesse James Riley, was 28 and his mother, Minnie V Blazer, was 28. He lived in Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, United States for about 5 years and Madison Township, Montgomery, Ohio, United States in 1940. He registered for military service in 1942. He died on 14 April 1957, in Monroe, Florida, United States, at the age of 36, and was buried in Fayette, Ohio, United States.

Marathon is a city spread over Knight's Key, Boot Key, Key Vaca, Fat Deer Key, Long Point Key, Crawl Key and Grassy Key islands in the middle of the Florida Keys, in Monroe County, Florida, United States

Sources:

1. St. Petersburg Times 15 April 1957, p4: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/319219283/
2. https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/LRN2-8XK/thurman-m-riley-1921-1957
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marathon,_Florida