Accident Mil Mi-2 , 17 Apr 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277473

Date:17-APR-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Unarokovo, Mostovsky District, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An agricultural helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in Kuban. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/utp/mass-media/news?item=73131560
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1674976/
https://23.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4724030
https://93.ru/text/incidents/2022/04/17/71263241/
https://kuban24.tv/item/po-faktu-krusheniya-vertoleta-mi-2-v-mostovskom-rajone-vozbuzhdeno-ugolovnoe-delo

Media: