Incident Aquila AT01-100B (A211GL) D-EAGO, Saturday 16 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01-100B (A211GL)
Owner/operator:Flugsportclub Miltenberg eV
Registration: D-EAGO
MSN: AT01-100B-349
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Walldürn Airfield (EDEW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Walldürn Airfield (EDEW)
Destination airport:Walldürn Airfield (EDEW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, during his first soloflight, the pilot bounced, at third touchdwn noseleg broke at Walldürn Airfield (EDEW).
The pilot (58y) escaped unhurt and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.stern.de/gesellschaft/regional/neckar-odenwald-kreis-bruchlandung-bei-flugstunde--pilot-unverletzt-31786912.html?utm_campaign=alle&utm_medium=rss-feed&utm_source=standard
https://www.rnz.de/nachrichten/buchen_artikel,-wallduern-bruchlandung-beim-ersten-alleinflug-_arid,870247.html
https://www.edfu.de/flugzeugflotte/
BFU 22-0230-3X

Location