This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 May 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 mi S of Cassia, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | DeLand, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Student (18) from Florida Military School on three-seater Piper Cruiser from private flying service from DeLand.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 19 May 1957, p11B