Accident Cessna T-50 N75467, Tuesday 4 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1957
Time:07:40
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N75467
MSN: 4346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Double Oak Mountain area ca 20 mi SE of Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL
Destination airport:Eufaula, AL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain side near Chelsea. Twin-engine Cessna. Co-owner Robert Cherry, Birmingham, AL.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 June 1957, p8
https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news-double-oak-mountain/134724731/