This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 April 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Powered Paraglider |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Aegean Sea offshore of Evia island near Karystos -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smyrna, Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Athens, Greece |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following an inflight fuel exhaustion event, the motorized paraglider sustained unreported damage subsequent to the ensuing ditching to the waters of the Aegean Sea offshore of Evia island near Karystos.
The two subsequently incarcerated occupants onboard received unspecified but apparent minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.macaubusiness.com/two-turks-arrested-after-glider-crash-off-greek-island/ Location